LIVE RESULTS UPDATE: Edo governorship election

2

Sorting of ballots and counting of votes have begun in Edo state after the governorship election held today.

 

The APC and PDP are the major contenders of the 14 participating parties

 

Travis Media will provide live updates of the results in the 18 local governments, 192 Wards, and 2,627 polling units. Keep checking for more updates.

RESULTS 

PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

APC: 44

PDP: 124

Invalid votes: 2 

Accredited voters: 174

Total registered voters: 728

*Obaseki wins

PU 010, Ward04, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikpoba/Okha LGA 

APC:65

PDP :190

*Obaseki wins 

PU 005, Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 336

APC: 80

ADP: 5

Void votes: 13

*Obaseki wins 

Ohordua Ibhiedu Primary School (Ward 4, PU 008)

APC: 52

PDP: 90

*Obaseki wins

PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

APC: 117

PDP: 133

*Obaseki wins

Total registered voters: 856

Total accredited voters: 254

Valid votes: 252

Invalid votes: 2

PU 1, Igwobazua, Ward 1, Ovia south-west

APC: 56

PDP: 105

*Obaseki wins

PU003, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA

APC: 33

PDP: 93

ADP: 1

Rejected: 1

Total accredited: 138

*Obaseki wins

PU 1, Ward 9, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

*Obaseki wins

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

APC: 51

PDP: 125

SDP: 1

*Obaseki wins 

PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

APC: 117

PDP: 133

Total registered voters: 856

Total accredited voters: 254

Valid votes: 252

Invalid votes: 2

*Obaseki wins

PU 1, Igwobazua, Ward 1, Ovia south-west

APC: 56

PDP: 105

*Obaseki wins 

PU 005, Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 336

APC: 80

ADP: 5

Void votes: 13

Ohordua Ibhiedu Primary School (Ward 4, PU 008)

APC: 52

PDP: 90

*Obaseki wins 

PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

APC: 44

PDP: 124

Invalid votes: 2 

Accredited voters: 174

Total registered voters: 728

*Obaseki wins

PU 010, Ward04, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikpoba/Okha LGA 

APC:65

PDP :190

*Obaseki wins

PU004, Ward 001 (Agenebode), Etsako East LGA

APC: 146

PDP: 100

*Pastor Ize-Iyamu wins

PU016, Emaudo Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 190

APC: 152

*Obaseki wins

PU 11, Ward 9, Etsako west LGA

APC: 175

PDP: 76

*Pastor Ize-Iyamu wins

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 118

ADC: 1

Void: 6

Unit 8

PDP: 116

APC: 40

Unit 10

PDP: 111

APC: 49

Unit 13

PDP: 123

APC: 32

Unit 14

PDP: 100

APC: 39

Unit 17

PDP: 88

APC: 16

Unit 18

PDP: 105

APC: 25

Unit 1, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okha LG

PDP: 102

APC: 52

Unit 2

PDP: 130

APC: 53

Unit 3

PDP: 71

APC: 26

Unit 4

PDP: 92

APC: 42

Unit 7

PDP: 113

APC: 64

PU002, Ward 14, Ovia north LGA

APC: 240

PDP: 161

PU 005, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

ADC: 2

APC: 61

PDP: 150

PU004, Ward 1, Ovia south-west LGA  

PDP:146

APC: 81

PU 01, Ward 5 Owan east LGA

APC: 101

PDP: 122

Void votes: 0

Accredited voters: 223

PU003, Okada Grammar School I, Ward 1 (Okada west), Ovia north-east

PDP: 277

APC: 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

PDP: 326

APC: 163

Void votes: 8

Comments are closed.